CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 894489

Mr. Harold E. Gross Jr.
U.S. Synthetics Corp.
P.O. Box 2236
Danbury, Connecticut 06813

RE: The tariff classification of Elektrion R from Belgium

Dear Mr. Gross:

In your letter dated January 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Elektrion R is a blend of 51 percent mineral oil and 49 percent vegetable oil. The product is used to lubricate gear drives and chains. The applicable HTS subheading for Elektrion R will be 3403.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containing 50 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals. The duty rate will be 0.5 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport